Home

WAIPU HIGHLAND GAMES 2017 RESULTS

 

HEAVY WEIGHT

NZ RECORD BROKEN OF 13.7 METRES HELD BY PATRICK HELLIER BY OLYMPIAN JACKO GILL WHO THREW 15.62 !!!

CALEDONIAN 16 POUND HAMMER NOVICE - 1st Raisa Blinova, 2nd David Croucher, 3rd Tom Walters

CALEDONIAN 16 POUND HIGHLAND STONE NOVICE - 1st Raisa Blinova, 2nd David Croucher, 3rd Tom Walters

TOSSING THE SHEAF NOVICE - 1st Quin Blagrove, 2nd Raisa Blinova, 3rd David Croucher

TOSSING THE CABER NOVICE - 1st Raisa Blinova, 2nd David Croucher, 3rd Irene Foley

STEVE BARRY MEMORIAL SHEILD (Most points in Novice Events) - Raisa Blinova

CALEDONIAN 16 POUND HAMMER SENIOR - 1st Cameron McCormack, 2nd Craig Read, 3rd Paul Watkins

CALEDONIAN 16 POUND HIGHLAND STONE SENIOR 1st Cameron McCormack, 2nd Craig Read, Paul Watkins

TOSSING THE SHEAF SENIOR 1st Craig Read, 2nd Paul Watkins

TOSSING THE CABER SENIOR 1st Cameron McCormack, 2nd Paul Watkins, 3rd Craig Read

F R MCKAY CUP (Most points in Senior Hammer, Highland Stone & Caber) - Cameron McCormack

HARVVEY MCKAY CUP (Most points tossing the Senior Sheaf) - Craig Read

PIONEER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Winner Tossing Senior Caber) - Cameron McCormack

CALEDONIAN CUP (Most senior points overall) - Cameron McCormack

SENIOR OVERALL RESULTS 1st Craig Read, 2nd Cameron McCormack, 3rd Paul Watkins

NEW ZEALAND HIGHLAND HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER - Jacko Gill

 

DRUMMING

NOVICE 1st Monica Bennett, 2nd Danile Chia, 3rd Nicholas Beares

D GRADE 2/4 MARCH 1st Lachlan Dean, 2nd Anthony Bennett

D GRADE 4/4 MARCH 1st Lachlan Dean

D GRADE 6/8 MARCH 1st Lachlan Dean

C GRADE 2/4 MARCH 1st Fraser McEwen, 2nd Bonnie Hunter

C GRADE 4/4 MARCH 1st Bonnie Hunter 2nd Fraser McEwen

C GRADE 6/8 MARCH 1st Bonnie Hunter, 2nd Fraser McEwen

OPEN TENOR MSR 1st Liam Argyle, 2nd Chantelle Ballantyne

OPEN HORNPIPE & JIG 1st Liam Argyle, 2nd Chantelle Ballantyne

OPEN BASS MSR 1st Rhys Ballantyne

A GRADE COMPOOUND MARCHES 1st Louis Norton, 2nd Ryan marsich, 3rd Louise Bentley

A GRADE HORNPIPE & JIG 1st Gemma Pullan, 2nd David Clark, 3rd Louis Norton

A GRADE MSR 1st David Clark, 2nd Louise Bentley, 3rd Gemma Pullan

A GRADE DRUM FANFARE 1st Louise Bentley, 2nd David Clark, 3rd Louis Norton

TROPHY WINNERS:

OVERALL - David Clark

MSR - David Clark

HORNPIPE & JIG - Gemma Pullan

OPEN TENOR - Liam Argyle

C GRADE - Bonnie Hunter

PIPING

EVENT 20 PIOBAIREACHD 1st David McLeod, 2nd Jenny Cussins, 3rd Gavin Dodd, 4th Ivan Howett

EVENT 21 PIOBAIREACHD 1st Gavin Dodd

EVENT 16 NOVICE MARCH 1st Jenny Cussins, 2nd Lucas Pierson, 3rd Jack Slatter, 4th Grace Moscrip

EVENT 17 NOVICE SLOW AIR 1st Grace Moscrip, 2nd Jenny Cussins, 3rd Luca Pierson, 4th Zachary Pullen

EVENT 1 2/4 MARCH 1st Stuart Easton, 2nd Liam Kernaghan, 3rd Iain Robertson, 4th Robert McLean Loan

EVENT 18 2/4 MARCH IRIS MCLEOD CUP 1st Gavin Dodd, 2nd Monica Bennett, 3rd David Macleod, 4th Cameron Dean

EVENT 7 2/4 W BOYLE CUP U21 1st Anna Smart, 2nd Hamish Reade, 3rd Anita Bently, 4th Callum Carn

EVENT 6 B GRADE 2/4 NCC 1st James Wansink, 2nd Anna Smart, 3rd Jordan Johnston, 4th Hamish Reade

EVENT 19 2/4 MARCH NCC REV MCFARLANE CUP 1st Daniel Chia, 2nd Monica Bennett, 3rd Gavin Dodd, 4th Thomas Bennett

EVENT 23 STRATHSPEY & REEL NCC 1st Daniel Chia, 2nd Monica Bennett, 3rd Gavin Dodd, 4th Thomas Bennett

EVENT 22 STRATHSPEY & REEL 1st Monica Bennett, 2nd Cameron Dean, 3rd Gavin Dodd, 4th David MacLeod

EVENT 2 STRATHSPREY & REEL 1st Stuart Easton, 2nd Laim Kernaghan, 3rd Iain Robertson, 4th Blair Hodson

EVENT 5 HORNPIPE & JIG 1st Liam Kernachan, 2nd Stuart Easton, 3rd Iain Robertson, 4th Geoff Halberg

EVENT 9 S&R NZ 1st Lewis McDonald, 2nd Callum Carn, 3rd Timonthy Chia, 4th Anna Smart

EVENT 8 B S&R NCC 1st Lewis McDonald, 2nd Callum Carn, 3rd Timothy Chia, 4th Anna Smart

EVENT 3 PIOBALREACH D 1st Stuart Easton, 2nd Liam Kernaghan, 3rd Iain Robertson, 4th Scott Armstrong

EVENT 15 PRACTICE CHANTER 1st Noah Hardy

EVENT 24 HORN & JIG 1st Daniel Chia, 2nd Thomas Bennett, 3rd David MacLeod, 4th Monica Bennett

EVENT 4 MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL 1st Stuart Easton, 2nd Liam Kernaghan, 3rd Iain Robertson, 4th Blair Hodson

EVENT 10 B PIOBOUREAD NCC 1st Louis Newman, 2nd Anita Bentley, 3rd James Wansink, 4th Anna Swords

EVENT 11 PIOBARICHHD U21 1st Louis Newman, 2nd Anita Bently, 3rd Anna Smart, 4th Timothy Chia

 

DANCING

Event 9 HGA FLIING U8YRS 1st Ayla Wyness (AUK), 2nd Marie boyle (AUK), 3rd Lucas Holm (LHUTT), VHC Bryn O'Donnell (AUK), Giovana Perera (AUK)

Event 16 HIGHLAND FLING U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Rona Costello (AUK), 3rd Esther O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 21 NCC HIGHLAND REEL U14 1st Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 2nd Olivia Marfell, 3rd Ashley Marfell VHC Georgia Smith (CHCH), HC Emily Smith, Catherine Mackenzie-Sole

Event 29 HIGHLAND REEL U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AUK), 3rd Heather Ineson (STH AUK), VHC Mary Junor (AUK)

Event 25 NCC FLING U16 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Ayleigh Lomes (AUK), 3rd Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH) VHC Ashley Marfell (BLE), HC Georgia Smith (CHCH), Mary Junor (AUK), C Sophie Smith (CHCH), Olivia Gordon (HAM)

Event 40 HGA SWORD DANCE U10 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), 3rd Samatha Jones (WAI), VHC Ayla Wyness (AUCK), HC Rosemary Dobbs (AUK), C Marie Boyle (AUK)

Event 7 SWORD U8 1st Lucas Holm (LHUTT), 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUCK)

Event 1 NOVICE HIGHLAND FLING U14 1st Erin Tent (PAPA), 2nd Rosemary Dobbs (AUK), 3rd Marie Boyle (AUK), VHC Bryn O'Donnell (AUK), HC Giovana Perera (AUK)

Event 2 LADDIES HIGHLAND FLING 1st Lucas Holm (LHUTT)

Event 28 NIC REEL O'TULLOCH U16 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 3rd Ayleigh Loomes (AUK), VHC Ashley Marfell (BLE), HC Mary Junor (AUK)

Event 33 NCC REEL O'TULLOCH OPEN 1st Sarah Gluyas (AUK), 2nd Serena Sangster (DUN), 3rd Angus Hendry (TAU), VHC Sarah McQueen (AUK), HC Gineke Barclay (AUK), C Megan Luckin (INV), Heather Inesen (SAUK)

Event 21 HIGLAND FLING U14 1st Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 2nd Catherine Mackenzie-Sole (AUK), 3rd Ashley Marfell (BLE), VHC Esther O'Donnell (AUK), HC Rona Costello (AUK), C Olivia Gordon (HAM)

Event 32 NCC FLING OPEN 1st Sarah Gluyas (AUK), 2nd Serena Sangster (DUN), 3rd Angus Hendry (TAR) VHC Gineke Barclay (AUK), Sarah McQueen (AUK), HC Megan Luckin (INV) C Heather Ineson (SAUK)

Event 6 HIGHLAND FLING U8 1st Ayla Wyness (AUK), 2nd Lucas Holm (LHUTT), 3rd Giovana Perera (AUK), VHC Marie Boyle (AUK), Bryn O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 11 FLING U10 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUK), 3rd Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), VHC Rosemary Dobbs (AUK), HC Samantha Jones (WAIUKU)

Event 19 NCC SWORD DANCE U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), 3rd Esther O'Donnell (AUK), VHC Ayla Wyness (AUK)

Event 31 NIC HIGHLAND FLING U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Ayleight Loomes (AUK), 3rd Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), VHC Heather Ineson (SAUK), Mary Junor (AUK)

Event 4 FLING 3 POINTS CLASS U14 1st Olivia Marfell (BLE), 2nd Ashley Marfell (BLE), 3rd Georgia Smith (CHCH), VHC Sophie Smith (CHCH), HC Emily Smith (CHCH), C Rosemary Dobbs (AUK)

Event 13 SAILORS JIG U13 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), 3rd Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), VHC Ayla Wyness (AUK)

Event 18 SAILORS HORNPIPE U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Rona Costello (AUK), 3rd Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), VHC Esther O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 36 NIC SEAN TRIUBHAS OPEN 1st Serena Sangster (DUN), 2nd Angus Hendry (TAU), 3rd Sarah Gluyas (AUK), VHC Gineke Barclay (AUK), HC Sarah McQueen (AUK)

Event 26 NCC SEANN TRIUBHAS U16 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AUK), Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), VHC Mary Junor (AUK), Olivia Gordon (HAM)

Event 23 SAILORS U14 1st Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 2nd Ashley Marfell (BLE), 3rd Georgia Smith (CHCH), VHC Catherine Mackenzie-Sole (AUK)

Event 12 IRISH JIG U10 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), 3rd Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), VHC Ayla Wyness (AUK), HC Rosemary Dobbs (AUK)

Event 8 IRISH JIG U 8 1st Bryn O'Donnell (AUK), 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUK), 3rd Marie Boyle (AUK), VHC Lucas Holm (LHUTT)

Event 3 LADDIES IRISH JIG U14 1st Lucas Holm (LHUTT), 2nd Bryn O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 22 IRISH HORNPIPE U14 1st Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 2nd Olivia Gordon (HAM), 3rd Ashley Marfell (BLE), VHC Catherine Mackenzie-Sole (AUK), HC Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), C Rona Castello (AUK)

Event 35 NCC SAILORS HORNPIPE OPEN 1st Serena Sangster (DUN), 2nd Angus Hendry (TAU), 3rd Sarah Gluyas (AUK), VHC Sarah McQueen (AUK), Imogen Grayson (AUK), HC Gineke Barclay (AUK), C Megan Luckin (INV), Heather Ineson (AUK)

Event 5 IRISH JIG 3PTS U14 1st Ashley Marfell (BLE), 2nd Georgia Smith (CHCH), 3rd Emily Smith (CHCH), VHC Sophie Smith (CHCH), Rosemary Dobbs (AUK), HC Esther O'Donnell (AUK), C Marie Boyle (AUK)

Event 15 HGA IRISH JIG U11 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), 3rd Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), VHC Esther O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 27 NCC IRISH JIG (U16) 1st Imogen Grayson, 2nd Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), 3rd Ashley Marfell (BLE), VHC Esther O'Donnell (AUK), HC Mary Junor (AUK), Olivia Gordon (HAM), C Sophie Smith (CHCH), Georgia Smith (CHCH)

Event 17 IRISH JIG U12 st Rona Costello (AUK), Emily Smith (CHCH), Samantha Jones (WAIUKU), VHC Esther O'Donnell (AUK)

Event 30 NCC IRISH JIG D/T U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUK), 2nd Brooke Kingsbury (CHCH), Ashley Marfell (BLE), VHC Ayleigh Loomes (AUK), HC Mary Junor (AUK), C Heather Ineson (SAUK)

Event 34 NCC IRISH REEL OPEN 1st Serena Sangster (DUN), 2nd Angus Hendry (TAU), 3rd Sarah Gluyas (AUK), VHC Imogen Grayson (AUK), HC Sarah McQueen (AUK), C Gineke Barclay (AUK)

Event 37 NIC IRISH JIG SINGLE TIME OPEN 1st Angus Hendry (TAU), 2nd Sarah Gluvas (AUK), 3rd Serena Sangster (DUN), VHC Imogen Grayson (AUK), HC Sarah McQueen (AUK)

Event 10 HGA IRISH JIG U9 1st Charlotte Holm (LHUTT), 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUK), 3rd Rosemary Dobbs (AUK), VHC Marie Boyle (AUK)

Event 20 NCC IRISH JIG U13 1st Rona Costello (AUK), 2nd Samatha Jones (WAIUKU), 3rd Georgia Smith (CHCH), VHC Catherine Mackenzie-Sole (AUK), Esther O'Donnell (AUK)

FIDDLE

NOVICE 1st Charlotte Naden 2nd Kai Lin

ADVANCED 1st Helen Whitham 2nd Tim Chia