Home

WAIPU HIGHLAND GAMES 2018 RESULTS

HEAVY WEIGHT

DRUMMING

PIPING

DANCING

SCOTTISH OFFICAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING

FIDDLING

OTHER

HEAVY WEIGHT OVERALL WINNERS:

1st Johno MacFarlane
2nd Jamie Gunn
3rd Craig Manson
4th Aaron Monks
5th Rueben de Jong
6th Dave Geesaman

DRUMMING

Robert Turner Drumming Championship 2018 Results
Adjudicator: J. Reid Maxwell
Event Organiser: Ryan Marsich
Drumming Stewards: Debbie Benton and Durry Benton

D Grade 2/4 March - 1st Morea Cameron, 2nd Daniel Laracy

D Grade 4/4 March - 1st Morea Cameron, 2nd Daniel Laracy

D Grade 6/8 March - 1st Daniel Laracy

Piping Hot Summer Drummer Trophy (overall winner of D Grade): Daniel Laracy

C Grade 2/4 March - 1st Adam Boyles, 2nd Lachlan Dean, 3rd Cody Crispe

C Grade 4/4 March - 1st Lachlan Dean, 2nd Adam Boyles, 3rd Cody Crispe

C Grade 6/8 March - 1st Lachlan Dean, 2nd Adam Boyles, 3rd Cody Crispe

Clan Cameron Trophy (overall winner of C Grade): Lachlan Dean

B Grade MSR - 1st Adam Boyles

Open Tenor MSR - 1st Liam Argyle

Open Hornpipe & Jig - 1st Liam Argyle

Tony Purvis Open Tenor Championship Shield (overall winner in the Open Tenor grade): Liam Argyle

Open Bass MSR - 1st Chantelle Ballantyne, 2nd Rhys Ballantyne, 3rd Allan Cameron

A Grade Compound Marches - 1st Davy Clark, 2nd Louise Bentley, 3rd Jordan Cooper, 4th Ryan Marsich

A Grade Hornpipe & Jig - 1st Louise Bentley, 2nd Davy Clark, 3rd Jordan Cooper, 4th Gemma Pullan

A Grade MSR - 1st Louise Bentley, 2nd Davy Clark, 3rd Jordan Cooper, 4th Gemma Pullan

A Grade Drum Fanfare - 1st Louise Bentley, 2nd Davy Clark

Robert Turner Championship Trophy (overall winner of A Grade): Louise Bentley

PIPING

0 Open Medley – Helen McGregor Memorial
1st  Stuart Easton
2nd  Ian Robertson
3rd  Jordan Johnson

1 Open 2/4 March;
1st  Liam Kernaghan
2nd  Stuart Easton
3rd  Greg Wilson
4th  Stewart McKenzie

2 Open Strathspey & Reel (North Island Championship)
1st   Stuart Easton
2nd  Liam Kernaghan
3rd  Stewart McKenzie
4th  Greg Wilson

3 – Open Piobaireachd
1st   Stuart Easton
2nd  Greg Wilson
3rd  John Decker
4th  Scott Armstrong


4 – Open  March Strathspey and Reel
1st  Greg Wilson
2nd  Stuart Easton
3rd  Stewart McKenzie
4th  Liam Kernaghan

5 – Open Hornpipe & Jig
1st  Stuart Easton
2nd  Liam Kernaghan
3rd  Stewart McKenzie
4th  Greg Wilson

6 – B Grade 2/4 March
1st   Hamish Reade
2nd  Jordan Johnson
3rd  Anna Smart
4th  Campbell Wilson

7 – Under 21  2/4 March
1st  Hamish Reade
2nd  Anna Smart
3rd  Campbell Wilson
4th  Lewis MacDonald

8 – B Grade Strathspey & Reel
1st   Lewis MacDonald
2nd  Jordan Johnson
3rd  Anna Smart
4th  Chabb Chia

9 – Under 21  Strathspey & Reel
1st   Lewis MacDonald
2nd  Anna Smart
3rd  Hamish Reade
4th  Callum Carn

10 – B Grade Piobaireachd
1st   Anna Smart
2nd  Jordan Johnson
3rd  Campbell Wilson
4th  Louis Davis

11 – Under 21  Piobaireachd
1st   Anna Smart
2nd  Campbell Wilson
3rd  Louis Davis
4th  Louis Newman

12 – B Grade March Strathspey & Reel
1st   Hamish Reade
2nd  Jordan Johnson
3rd  Campbell Wilson
4th  Anna Smart

13 – B Grade  Hornpipe & Jig
1st    Anna Smart
2nd  Hamish Reade
3rd  Lewis MacDonald
4th  Callum Carn

16 – Novice March
1st   Kaleb Thomson
2nd  Jack Slatter
3rd  Lucas Pierson
4th  Noah Hardy

17 – Novice Slow Air
1st   Kaleb Thomson
2nd  Jack Slatter
3rd  Lucas Pierson

18 – D Grade  2/4 March
1st   Alexander Nielsen
2nd  Marco Davis
3rd  Cameron Dean
4th  Kaleb Thomson

19 – C Grade  2/4 March
1st   Dave McLeod
2nd  Alexander Nielsen
3rd  Zavier Boyles
4th  Rob Cameron

20 – D Grade  Piobaireachd
1st   Kaleb Thomson
2nd  Marco Davis
3rd  Lindsey McLeod
4th  Alexander Nielsen

21 – C Grade  Piobaireachd
1st   Alexander Nielsen
2nd  Zavier Boyles
3rd  Dave McLeod

22 – D Grade  Strathspey & Reel
1st   Marco Davis
2nd  Kaleb Thomson
3rd  McKenzie Loudon
4th  Lindsey McLeod

23 – C Grade  Strathspey & reel
1st   Zavier Boyles
2nd  Josh Hirst
3rd  Cameron Dean
4th  Dave McLeod

24 – C Grade  Hornpipe & Jig
1st   Zavier Boyles
2nd  Dave McLeod
3rd  Rob Cameron

 

DANCING

NOVICE HIGHTLAND FLING U14 1st Ceanna Toogood (AKL), 2nd Marie Boyle (AKL), 3rd Katie Holmes-Libbis (WWRTH), HC Mary Hunt (OREWA), Seth West (TAUR)

HIGHLAND FLING U14 (3 Pts Trophy) 1st Georgia Smith (CHCH)l, 2nd Melissa Bush ((AKL), 3rd Emily Smith (CHCH), VHC Katrina Lockyer (AKL) Natasha Bush (AKL), HC Rosemary Dobbs (AKL)

SWORD U 8 1st Ada Delgado (BLHM) 2nd Giovanna Perera (AKL)

HGA FLING U8 WINNER HOLDS THE MACKAY CUP 1st Ada Delgado (BLHEIM), 2nd Giovanna Perera (AKL), 3rd Leah Mitchell (WWRTH), VCH Katie Holmes-Libbis (WWRTH), HC Mary Hunt (OREWA)Ruby Greenway (WELS)

SWORD U10 1st Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), 2nd Zipporah Sofinowski (AUCK), 3rd Rosemary Dobbs (AKL), VHC Melissa Bush (AKL), HC Ayla Wyness (AKL) Azaria Greenway (WELS)

NCC HIGHLAND FLING U12 WINNER HOLDS LIMESTON HILL MCKENZIE CUP 1st Lesley Ellwood (CHCH), 2nd Jessica Agnew (HAVENTH), 3rd Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), VHC Honor Braid (AKL), HC Mia Agnew (HAVENTH) Emily Smith (CHCH), C Francesca Lockyer (AKL), Samatha Jones (WAKU)

HIGHLAND REEL U14 1st Honor Braid (AKL), 2nd Georgia Smith (CHCH), 3rd Lesley Ellwood (CHCH), VCH Katherine McKenzie-Sole (AKL), HC Samatha Jones (WAKU)

TULLOCH U16 WINNER HOLDS THE LIMESTONE HILL CUP 1st Imogen Grayson (AUCK), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL) 3rd Katherine McKenzie-Sole (AKL)

NCC HIGHLAND REEL U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUCK), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKl), 3rd Hayley Ryan (WHGOA)

NCC REEL O'TULLOCH OPEN 1st Gineke Barclay (AKL), 2nd Megan Luckin (INV), 3rd Mary Junor (AKL), VHC Hayley Ryan (WHGOA) Sophie Smith (CHCH) Georgia Smith (CHCH), C

NCC HIGHLAND FLING OPEN 1st Gineke Barclay (AKL), 2nd Megan Luckin (INV), 3rd Hayley Ryan (WHGOA)

NCC SEAN TRIBAHAS U16 (WINNER HOLDS THE JR MCKAY TROPHY) 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Oliva Gordon (HAM), VHC Georgia Smith (CHCH)

HIGHLAND FLING U8 1st Ada Delgado (BLH), 2nd Ruby Greenway (WELS), 3rd Mary Hunt (OWR), VHC Kaite Holmes-Libbis (WARKW)

NIC FLING U16 (WINNER HOLDS BRAEMAR CUP) 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL). 3rd Sophie Smith (CHCH), VHC Katherine McKenzie-Sole (AKL), Jordan Braid Ely (AKL)

SWORD U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Leslie Ellwood (CHCH), 3rd Jessica Agnew (HAVLNTH), VHC Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), HC Francesa Lockyer (AKL), C Anna Braid (AKL), Samantha Jones (WAKU)

FLING U14 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Honor Braid (AKL), 3rd Lucy Innes (WARKW), VHC Alexandra Parkinson (AKL) Georgia Smith (CHCH), HC Azaria Greenway (WELLSF)

FLING U10 1st Jessica Agnew (HAVELNTH), 2nd Ayla Wyness (AKL), 3rd Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), 4th Azaria Greenway (WELLSF), VHC Giovanna Perera (AKL), HC Zipporah Sofinowski (AKL)

3 POINTS CLASS I JIG U14 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Natasha Busch (AKL), 3rd Georgia Smith (CHCH), VHC Zipporah Sofinowski (AKL), C Rosemary Dobbs (AKL)

IRISH JIG U8 1st Ada Delgado (BLHEIM) , 2nd Giovanna Pereara (AKL), 3rd Ruby Greenway (WELSF)

NIC SAILORS HORNPIPE OPEN 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Megan Luckin (INV), 3rd Gineke Barclay (AKL)

SAILORS U14 1st Lesley Ellwood (CHCH), 2nd Honor Braid (AKL), 3rd Emily Smith (CHCH), VHC Samatha Jones (WAIUKU), HC Georgia Smith (CHCH), C Alexandera Parkinson (AKL)

SAILORS HORNPIPE U12 1st Lesley Ellwood (CHCH), 2nd Emily Smith (CHCH), 3rd Honor Braid (AKL), VHC Jessia Agnew (HAVLCN)

HGA SAILORS U10 1st Mia Agnew (HAVLCN), 2nd Jessia Agnew (HAVLCN), 3rd Azaria Greenway (WELLSF), VHC Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), HC Rosemary Dobbs (AKL)

NIC SWORD OPEN 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Gineke Barclay (AKL), 3rd Hayley Ryan (WHANGAP), VHC Emily Smith (CHCH)

SEAN TRUIBHAS U16 WINNER HOLDS THE JR MCKAY TROPHY 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Oliva Gordon (HAM) VHC Georgia Smith (CHCH)

HIGHLAND FLING U8 1st Francesca Lockyer (AKL), 2nd Ruby Greenway (WELSF), 3rd Mary Hunt (OWERA), VHC Katy Holmes-Libbis (WARKWORTH)

NIC FLING U 16 WINNER HOLDS THE BRAEMAR CUP 1st Imongen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Sophie Smith (CHCH), VHC Catherine McKenzie - Sole (AKL) Jordan Braid Ely (AKL)

SWORD U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Leslie Ellwood (CHCH), 3rd Jessica Agnew (HAVELN), VHC Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), HC Katarina Lockyer (AKL), C Honor Braid (AKL) Samantha Jones (WAIUKU)

NIC I HORNPIPE U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayliegh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Mary Junor (AKL), VHC Hayley Ryan (WHANGAP)

LADDIES IRISH JUG U14 1st Seth West (TAURANGA)

NCC IRISH HORNPIPE U14 WINNER HOLDS THE FELICITY JANE CUP 1st Honor Braid (AKL), 2nd Georgia Smith (CHCH), 3rd Emily Smith (CHCH), VHC Leslie Ellwood (CHCH)

NCC IRISH JIG SINGLE OPEN WINNER HOLDS THE LORNA PRINCE TROPHY 1st Megan Luckin (INVER), 2nd Gineke Barclay (AKL), 3rd Mary Junor (AKL)

I JIG U10 1st Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), 2nd Jessica Agnew (HAVELN), 3rd Azaria Greenway (WELSF), 4th Mary Innes (WALKW), VHC Mia Agnew (HAVELN), HC Zipporah Sofinowski (AKL) Giovanna Perera (AKL), C Melissa Bush (AKL)

FLING U14 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Honor Braid (AKL), 3rd Francesca Lockyer (AKL), VHC Alexandera Parkinson (AKL) Georgia Smith (CHCH), HC Azaria Greenway (WELLSF)

I REEL OPEN NCC 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Megan Luckin (INV), 3rd Ayliegh Loomes (AKL)

I JIG U12 1st Honor Braid (AKL), 2nd Lesley Ellwood (CHCH), 3rd Franseca Lockyer (AKL), VHC Emily Smith (CHCH), HC Samantha Jones (WAIKU), C Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH)

HGA I JIG U 11 1st Emily Smith (CHCH), 2nd Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), 3rd Jessica Agnew (HAVELN), VHC Samantha Jones (WAIKU), HC Azaria Greenway (WELSF), C Rosemary Dobbs (AKL)

NCC I JIG DT U 18 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Mary Junor (AKL), VHC Hayley Ryan (WHANGAP)

NCC IRISH JIG SINGLE U 16 1st Imogen Grayson (AKL), 2nd Ayleigh Loomes (AKL), 3rd Jordan Braid Ely, VHC Katherine Mackenzie-Sole, HC Georgia Smith (CHCH)

HGA I JIG U9 1st Mai Agnew (HAVELOCN), 2nd Kathleen Ellwood (CHCH), 3rd Giovanna Perera (AKL), VHC Leah Mitchell (WARKW), HC Ayla Wyness (AKL), C Zipporah Sofinowsai (AKL)

NCC IRISH JIG U13 1st Honor Braid (AKL), 2nd Francessca Lockyer (AKL), 3rd Jessica Agnew (HAVELN), VHC Emily Smith (CHCH), C Lesley Ellwood (CHCH)

SCOTTISH OFFICAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING

CLICK HERE FOR PDF OF RESULTS

FIDDLE

NOVICE 1st Salvador Delgado Oro Laprida (BLHEIM) 2nd Ada Delgado Oro Ojeda (BLHEIM)

INTERMEDIATE 1st Milli Manins (AKL), 2nd Kai Liu (AKL)

ADVANCED 1st Natalie Scott (AKL), 2nd Lynne Scott (LHUTT), 3rd Equal Anna Percy (AKL) & Chabb Chia (AKL)

JUDGE'S SCHOLARSHIP Kai Liu

 

WINNER OF THE FARM SOUCE WHEEL BARROW RAFFLE - Loraine Lawton

WINNER OF THE CLAN RAFFLE - Brian McLean